Past Fellowship Winners

2022

Mikayla Alves
SMART Scholarship

Atia Bailey
Gilman Scholarship

Alyssa M. Bonifacio
SMART Scholarship

Derrick Buie
Gilman Scholarship

Chrishawn Chappelle
Gilman Scholarship

Maison Clouatre
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Tau Beta Pi Graduate Fellowship

Bailey Collins
Gilman Scholarship

Donnell Cudjoe
Gilman Scholarship

Sandy Dihn
Gilman Scholarship

Mikyraa Dukes
Gilman Scholarship

Lea Dulcio
Gilman Scholarship

Lily Dwyer
Gilman Scholarship

Presli Evans
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Ariana Flores
Gilman Scholarship

Kaitlyn Fowler
Newman Civic Fellowship

Ryanne Franklin
Gilman Scholarship

Victoria Glazer
Gilman Scholarship

Savannah Granito
Gilman Scholarship

Jordan Griffin
Gilman Scholarship

Justin Henry
Gilman Scholarship

Charys Hogeland
Gilman Scholarship

Sydel Idehen
Gilman Scholarship

Corbin Jones
Gilman Scholarship

Kennia Kirksey
Gilman Scholarship

Kimberly Lopez
Gilman Scholarship

Danielle Loving
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Marlo Mecredy
Gilman Scholarship

Jenna Oldja
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Anna Grace O’Neal
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Alternate

Ama Osei
Japan Exchange and Teaching Program

Cynthia Osorio-Magana
Gilman Scholarship

Parth Patel
Gilman Scholarship

Ethan Pettepher
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange

Savannah Richie
Gilman Scholarship

Drew Robertson
Library of Congress Junior Fellow

Gabrielle Rogie
Tau Beta Pi Graduate Fellowship

Adri Rosario
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Kendall Ross
Gilman Scholarship

Folajuwon Samo
Gilman Scholarship

Jendai Sealey
Gilman Scholarship

Ebonye Smith
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Lawson Smith
Gilman Scholarship

Jason Tha Siam Lian
Gilman Scholarship

Erika Thomas
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Mellie Trager
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Samantha Vaquero-Covarrubias
Gilman Scholarship

Tran Vo
Gilman Scholarship

Abigail Yemisrach
Gilman Scholarship

2021

Teni Aina
Gilman Scholarship

Joyell Bailey
Gilman Scholarship

Camryn Bierria
Gilman Scholarship

Sara Binet
Goldwater Scholarship

Hailey Christian
Gilman Scholarship

Ivy Clarke
Newman Civic Fellow

Madeline Cole
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Alternate

Ariel Daniels
Pickering Fellowship

Lidya Dereje
Gilman Scholarship

Lea Dulcio
Gilman Scholarship

Savannah Duringer
Gilman Scholarship

Hailey Ferrel
Gilman Scholarship

Srividya Ganapathy
Fulbright Research Grant Semifinalist

Brianna Gonsahn
Gilman Scholarship

Savannah Granito
Gilman Scholarship

Genevieve Haskins
Gilman Scholarship

Theori Henry
Boren Scholarship

Iran Hernandez
Fulbright Study Grant

Yasmeen Hill
Fulbright Research Grant Semifinalist

Evelyn Johnson
Gilman Scholarship

Samantha Johnston
Gilman Scholarship

Kallysta Jones
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Nyiah Kelley
Gilman Scholarship

Hannah Keller
Lilly Graduate Fellowship

Junho Kim
Gilman Scholarship

Annie Lam
Gilman Scholarship

Stephany Leal
Gilman Scholarship

Walter Lopez-Chavez
Gilman Scholarship

Pierce Mastrion
Hollings Scholarship

Kallie McDaniel
Gilman Scholarship

Phillip Middleton
Gilman Scholarship

Marissa Murriel
Gilman-McCain Scholarship

McPherson Newell
Fulbright Study Grant
Marshall Scholarship Finalist

Alexandra Norori
Gilman Scholarship

Ayomide Odeboh
Gilman Scholarship

Obehi Onabanjo
Gilman Scholarship

Krupa Patel
Gilman Scholarship

Omar Peralta Rios
Gilman Scholarship

Shaan Prasad
Critical Language Scholarship

Allison Ruiz
Gilman Scholarship

Ja’Diyah Shamsiddin
Gilman Scholarship

Ebonye Smith
Goldwater Scholarship

Sarah Spalding
Goldwater Scholarship

Alexandria Swinson
Gilman Scholarship

Julia Tra
Gilman Scholarship

Tran Vo
Gilman Scholarship

Saana Yusuf
Critical Language Scholarship Alternate

2020

Mikayla Alves
Gilman Scholarship

Ashley Anderson
Gilman Scholarship

Macire Aribot
Congressional Black Caucus Internship
Fulbright Semifinalist

Nassim Ashford
Congressional Black Caucus Internship

Emily Cadle
Peace Corps

Maison Clouatre
Goldwater Scholarship

Madeline Cole
Fulbright Semifinalist

Danielle Countryman
Congressional Black Caucus Internship

Geneis Crime
Gilman Scholarship

Ariel Daniels
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Will Darragh
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Liz Dreggors
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Mary-Angel Ekezie
Gilman Scholarship

Alexus Evans
Gilman Scholarship

Alyssa Fortner
Congressional Hunger Center Internship
Fulbright Semifinalist

Michelle Graham
Goldwater Scholarship
Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention

Sarah Harris
Teaching Assistant Program in France
Fulbright English Teaching Alternate

Justin Henry
Gilman Scholarship

Meg Hicks
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Britney Hudson
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Jada Johnson
Gilman Scholarship

Blessed Jordan
Gilman Scholarship

Sachin Khurana
Rhodes Scholarship Finalist

Fabian Kopp
Peace Corps

Christy Lee
SMART Scholarship

Brianna Levin
Fulbright Semifinalist

Jessica Lewis
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Grace Maloney
Fulbright Semifinalist

Damangeliz Martinez Lugo
Gilman Scholarship

Ryan McGuire
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellow

Brenna McNulty
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Jaylin Mitchell
Gilman Scholarship

McPherson Newell
Truman Scholarship Finalist
Newman Civic Fellowship
Goldwater Scholarship

Ama Osei
Gilman Scholarship

Hinal Patel
Congressional Hunger Center Internship

Nishi Patel
Peace Corps

Ashley Pettaway
Gilman Scholarship

Clifford Quianoo
Gilman Scholarship

Brianna Ramsey
Gilman Scholarship

Kyla Semmendinger
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Nidhi Shashidhara
Peace Corps
Fulbright Semifinalist

Yasmine Sheik
Gilman Scholarship

David Stokes
Peace Corps
Fulbright Semifinalist

Mason Thornton
Peace Corps

Mayah Waltower
Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program

Orion Watson
Gilman Scholarship

Donald Williams, Jr.
Thomas Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Johna Wright
Fulbright Study Grant

Natalie Yaeger
Gilman Scholarship

2019

Macire Aribot
Public Policy and International Affairs Junior Seminar

Nassim Ashford
Public Health Scholars Program

Isis Barnes
Gilman Scholarship

Kyle Bligen
Rangel Fellowship

Dwayne Brown
Gilman Scholarship

Lauren Caggiano
Gilman Scholarship

Amanda Cimino
AMGEN Scholarship
Goldwater Scholarship

Pearlie Do
Gilman Scholarship

Emily Dokken
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Alternate

Meghan Duffey
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Charlotte Dungan
Goldwater Scholarship

Zara Gabriel
Gilman Scholarship

Adaya Glymph
Gilman Scholarship

Alex Grandinetti
Peace Corps

Michelle Graham
NOAA Hollings Scholarship

Musab Gulzar
Gilman Scholarship

Sarah Grace Hall
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Madilyn Harrell
Gilman Scholarship

Devyn Harrod
Phi Eta Sigma Thomas Arkle Clark Scholar-Leader of the Year
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Emily Harvey
Critical Language Scholarship

Timothy Hood
SMART Scholarship

Pamela Johnson
Gilman Scholarship

Adam Landin
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Ben Lehe
DAAD Research in Science and Engineering Internship

Danielle Loving
Snyder Scholar

Landon McNeill
SMART Scholarship

Amina Mohamed
Gilman Scholarship

Molly Parrish
AMGEN Scholarship

Nishi Patel
Gilman Scholarship

Caitlyn Patton
IEEE Power and Energy Society Scholar

Alana Pitts
Nancy Larson Foundation Scholarship

Hoor Qureshi
Peace Corps

Ruby Rhoden
SMART Scholarship

Tiana Ross
Gilman Scholarship

Moriah Roycroft
DAAD Research in Science and Engineering Internship

Jamie Rutledge
SMART Scholarship

Shailey Shah
DAAD Research in Science and Engineering Internship

Brady Simon
Goldwater Scholarship

Erik Sylvain
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Michael Tan
Peace Corps

Jaleighya Townsend
Gilman Scholarship

Elise Young
Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant

Donald Williams
Rangel Summer Enrichment Program

Johna Wright
Gilman Scholarship
Newman Civic Award

2018

Kayla Beasley
Peace Corps

Lane Benton
Peace Corps

Shakti Biswas
Gilman Scholarship

Sa’Haara-Jade Bryant
Gilman Scholarship

Jaz Buckley
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Internship

Anna Cizek
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Sterling Conyers
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Ariel Daniels
Gilman Scholarship

Angela Dent
Peace Corps

Charlotte Dungan
NOAA Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship

Alyssa Fortner
Gilman Scholarship

Stephen Galloway
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Internship

Michael Gentry
SMART Scholarship

Devyn Harrod
Television Academy Foundation Internship

Emily Hatchett
Japan Exchange and Teaching

Timothy Hood
Gilman Scholarship

Simran Khoja
Gilman Scholarship
Leadership Scholars Program

Kaitlyn Koontz
Peace Corps

Parker Laue
DAAD Reseach Internship in Science and Engineering

Leah Leonard
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Danielle Loving
Gilman Scholarship

Mary Martinez
Critical Language Scholarship

Josephine Mazurkiewicz
SMART Scholarship

Ryan Neill
Critical Language Scholarship Alternate

Emma Peel
Peace Corps

Linzi Prpich
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Hoor Qureshi
Critical Language Scholarship

Monica Resto
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention

Zac Rice
Marshall Scholarship Finalist
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention

Ruby Rhoden
Boren Scholarship

Eduardo Rubio
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Internship

Kyla Semmendinger
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Sarah Stuart
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Colton Sowash
Gilman Scholarship Alternate

Yael Tessler
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Nicola Tirpak
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Semifinalist

Brittany Tran
Gilman Scholarship

Alicia Williams
Gilman Scholarship

Donald Williams
Gilman Scholarship

Elise Young
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Maddie Zgonc
Leadership Scholars Program

2017

Morgan Akridge
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Caleb Barefield
Peace Corps

Kyle Bligen
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Internship
Newman Civic Fellow

Drew Bryant
Teach for America

Jaz Buckley
John Lewis Fellowship

Runyu Cai
Goldwater Scholarship

Maggie Callahan
Boren Scholarship

Anna Cizek
Teaching Assistantship Program in France

Joey Chan
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Nora Darling
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Austin Lord
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Jiyou Oh
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Cole Porter
Mount Vernon Leadership Fellowship

Gabriel Ramirez
Peace Corps

Zac Rice
DAAD Research in Science and Engineering

Jessica Resnick
AMGEN Scholarship
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Jose Santana Villa
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Aaron Scherf
Payne Fellowship in International Development
Fulbright Scholarship
Humanity in Action

Kyla Semmendinger
Goldwater Scholarship

Teal St. Nicklaus
Davies-Jackson Scholarship

Emily Thompson
Truman Scholarship Finalist

David Wildes
Fulbright Scholarship

Alayna Williams
Fulbright Scholarship

Anastasia Winfield
Critical Language Scholarship

2016

Wesley Adams
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Anna Bates
Brown University Summer Immersion Program in Philosophy

Emily Bless
Teach for America

Kyle Bligen
Mount Vernon Leadership Fellows

Matt Halbert
Joshua’s Wish Summer Research Award

Lena Hamvas
Fulbright Scholarship

Taylor Jolly
Peace Corps

Tori Konrad
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Shekita Maxwell
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Min Oh
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Kaydren Orcutt
AMGEN Scholar

Dwahni Patel
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Precious Patterson
Fulbright Scholarship

Jessica Resnick
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Zac Rice
Goldwater Scholarship

Sara Stover
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Adriel Taslim
Boren Fellowship

Conner Wood
Teach for America

Heaven Woods
Peace Corps

2015

Abu Abdella
Gilman Scholarship

Thornton Brewer
Fulbright Scholarship

Kelsy Cotto
AMGEN Scholar

Lindsey Hancock
Teach for America

Janique Hosier
Peace Corps

Christie Hutchison
Peace Corps

Kassandra Knapper
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Chizoba Nwankwo
Leadership Alliance Summer Research Program

Kaydren Orcutt
Goldwater Scholarship

John Ramirez
SMART Scholarship

Adriel Taslim
Robertson Fellowship
Marshall Scholarship Finalist
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Timothy Walker
Boren Scholarship

Sarah Wibell
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Hayden Williams
DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

Ten Accepted
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

2014

Josh Coleman
Fulbright Scholarship

Kyle Shook
Fulbright Scholarship

Drew Wildes
Fulbright Scholarship

Steven Hussung
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

Kirsten Brown
Goldwater Scholarship

Jennifer Nguyen
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Rachel O’Keefe
Joshua’s Wish Summer Research Award

Elizabeth Knapper
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Nine Accepted

National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

2013

Aaron Featherston
Goldwater Scholarship

Kylen Hughes
Golden Key Undergraduate Achievement award

Andrew Weems
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Melissa Plyler
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Deborah Harris
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Twelve accepted
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

Three accepted
Teach for America

Twelve accepted
Peace Corps

2012

Phillip York
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Christine Vasquez
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Gene Mitchell
Fulbright Scholarship

Elizabeth Bibb
Fulbright Scholarship

Sabrina Constantin
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Marielle Youmans
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Trenton White
Barbara Jordan Health Policy Scholars Program

David Lockwood
Truman Scholarship Finalist

Yvette Gates
National Health Service Corps

Seven accepted
Teach for America

Eleven accepted
Peace Corps

2011

Vanessa Breslin
Goldwater Fellowship Honorable Mention

Kimberly Campbell
SHEAR/Mellon Fellowship

Seven awarded
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Two awarded
Teach for America

2010

Kathryn Doornbos
Fulbright Scholarship

Hannah Vann
Fulbright Scholarship

Josh Coleman
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

Six awarded
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Two accepted
Teach for America

2009

Kasey Robinson
ODK Campus Leaders Program

Nine winners
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

2008

Randalle Hughes
Davies-Jackson Scholarship

Casey Robinson
Phi Eta Sigma National Scholarship

John Dortch
NCAA National Fellowship

Leslie Aldrich
Finalist for the Frank and Sara McKnight Prize in Undergraduate Chemistry

Eight winners
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates