Past Fellowship Winners

2018

Kayla Beasley

Peace Corps

Lane Benton

Peace Corps

Shakti Biswas

Gilman Scholarship

Sa’Haara-Jade Bryant

Gilman Scholarship

Jaz Buckley

Congressional Black Caucus FoundationInternship

Anna Cizek

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Sterling Conyers

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant

Ariel Daniels

Gilman Scholarship

Angela Dent

Peace Corps

Charlotte Dungan

NOAA Hollings Undergraduate Scholarship

Alyssa Fortner

Gilman Scholarship

Stephen Galloway

Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Internship

Michael Gentry

SMART Scholarship

Jacquelynn Harmon

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Devyn Harrod

Television Academy Foundation Internship

Emily Hatchett

Japan Exchange and Teaching

Timothy Hood

Gilman Scholarship

Simran Khoja

Gilman Scholarship

Leadership Scholars Program

Kaitlyn Koontz

Peace Corps

Parker Laue

DAAD Reseach Internship in Science and Engineering

Danielle Loving

Gilman Scholarship

Mary Martinez

Critical Language Scholarship

Josephine Mazurkiewicz

SMART Scholarship

Ryan Neill

Critical Language Scholarship Alternate

Emma Peel

Peace Corps

Hoor Qureshi

Critical Language Scholarship

Monica Resto

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention

Zac Rice

Marshall Scholarship Finalist

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention

Ruby Rhoden

Boren Scholarship

Eduardo Rubio

Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Internship

Kyla Semmendinger

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Sarah Stuart

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Colton Sowash

Gilman Scholarship Alternate

Yael Tessler

Teaching Assistant Program in France

Nicola Tirpak

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Semifinalist

Brittany Tran

Gilman Scholarship

Alicia Williams

Gilman Scholarship

Donald Williams

Gilman Scholarship

Elise Young

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Maddie Zgonc

Leadership Scholars Program

2017

Morgan Akridge

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Caleb Barefield
Peace Corps

Kyle Bligen

Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Internship

Newman Civic Fellow

Drew Bryant

Teach for America

Jaz Buckley

John Lewis Fellowship

Runyu Cai

Goldwater Scholarship

Maggie Callahan

Boren Scholarship

Anna Cizek

Teaching Assistantship Program in France

Joey Chan

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Nora Darling

Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Austin Lord

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Jiyou Oh

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Cole Porter
Mount Vernon Leadership Fellowship

Gabriel Ramirez
Peace Corps

Zac Rice

DAAD Research in Science and Engineering

Jessica Resnick

AMGEN Scholarship

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Jose Santana Villa

Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Aaron Scherf

Payne Fellowship in International Development

Fulbright Scholarship

Humanity in Action

Kyla Semmendinger

Goldwater Scholarship

Teal St. Nicklaus
Davies-Jackson Scholarship

Emily Thompson

Truman Scholarship Finalist

David Wildes

Fulbright Scholarship

Alayna Williams

Fulbright Scholarship

Anastasia Winfield

Critical Language Scholarship

2016

Wesley Adams
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Anna Bates
Brown University Summer Immersion Program in Philosophy

Emily Bless
Teach for America

Kyle Bligen
Mount Vernon Leadership Fellows

Matt Halbert
Joshua's Wish Summer Research Award

Lena Hamvas
Fulbright Scholarship

Taylor Jolly
Peace Corps

Tori Konrad
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Shekita Maxwell
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Min Oh
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Kaydren Orcutt
AMGEN Scholar

Dwahni Patel
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Precious Patterson
Fulbright Scholarship

Jessica Resnick
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Zac Rice
Goldwater Scholarship

Sara Stover
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Adriel Taslim
Boren Fellowship

Conner Wood
Teach for America

Heaven Woods
Peace Corps

2015

Abu Abdella
Gilman Scholarship

Thornton Brewer
Fulbright Scholarship

Kelsy Cotto
AMGEN Scholar

Lindsey Hancock
Teach for America

Janique Hosier
Peace Corps

Christie Hutchison
Peace Corps

Kassandra Knapper
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Chizoba Nwankwo
Leadership Alliance Summer Research Program

Kaydren Orcutt
Goldwater Scholarship

John Ramirez
SMART Scholarship

Adriel Taslim
Robertson Fellowship
Marshall Scholarship Finalist
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Timothy Walker
Boren Scholarship

Sarah Wibell
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Hayden Williams
DAAD Research Internship in Science and Engineering

Ten Accepted
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

2014

Josh Coleman
Fulbright Scholarship

Kyle Shook
Fulbright Scholarship

Drew Wildes
Fulbright Scholarship

Steven Hussung
Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

Kirsten Brown
Goldwater Scholarship

Jennifer Nguyen
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention

Rachel O'Keefe
Joshua's Wish Summer Research Award

Elizabeth Knapper
Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship

Nine Accepted

National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

2013

Aaron Featherston
Goldwater Scholarship

Kylen Hughes
Golden Key Undergraduate Achievement award

Andrew Weems
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Melissa Plyler
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Deborah Harris
Teaching Assistant Program in France

Twelve accepted
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

Three accepted
Teach for America

Twelve accepted
Peace Corps

2012

Phillip York
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Christine Vasquez
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Gene Mitchell
Fulbright Scholarship

Elizabeth Bibb
Fulbright Scholarship

Sabrina Constantin
Fulbright Scholarship Finalist

Marielle Youmans
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Trenton White
Barbara Jordan Health Policy Scholars Program

David Lockwood
Truman Scholarship Finalist

Yvette Gates
National Health Service Corps

Seven accepted
Teach for America

Eleven accepted
Peace Corps

2011

Vanessa Breslin
Goldwater Fellowship Honorable Mention

Kimberly Campbell
SHEAR/Mellon Fellowship

Seven awarded
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Two awarded
Teach for America

2010

Kathryn Doornbos
Fulbright Scholarship

Hannah Vann
Fulbright Scholarship

Josh Coleman
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

Six awarded
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Two accepted
Teach for America

2009

Kasey Robinson
ODK Campus Leaders Program

Nine winners
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates

2008

Randalle Hughes
Davies-Jackson Scholarship

Casey Robinson
Phi Eta Sigma National Scholarship

John Dortch
NCAA National Fellowship

Leslie Aldrich
Finalist for the Frank and Sara McKnight Prize in Undergraduate Chemistry

Eight winners
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates